Athenry FC First Team, Teammates 101:
Striker "Cole Connolly"

Team:
1. Funny Guy: Paddy Quinn

2. Hard As Nails: Declan Cullen

3. Fastest Player: Gary O'Connell

4. Best Skills: Colm O'Donovan

5. Best Dancer: Adam Duffy

6. Most Grumpy: Ryan Shox

7. Best Player: Cathal Fahy

8. Worst Trainer: Dan Cunningham

9. Best Trainer: Nathan Ward

10. Loudest Player: Garvan Broughall

Club:
1. Best Memory at AFC, scoring the winning goal (bicycle kick) on my debut.

2. Best thing about playing for AFC, the winning mentality.

3. Biggest personal achievement to date for AFC, scoring 8 goals in two games for under 21s against Colga and Oranmore

League:
1. Toughest opponent: Mervue Utd

2. Favourite opponent: Craughwell Utd

3. Favourite Ground: Eamonn Deacy Park

4. Least Favourite Ground: Moanbaun on a rainy day

5. Best Player: Stephen Cunningham (Mervue)

6. Most Under Rated Player: Christopher Phillips (Craughwell)

7. Best Referee: Joint between Brian Lynch and Mark Lynch

Nominated next Colm O'Donovan

#athenry_afc #qanda #banter #justforlaughs #gfa #galway #football

Athenry FC First Team, Teammates 101:
Right Back "Gary O Connell"

Team:
1. Funny Guy: Adam Duffy

2. Hard As Nails: Jackson De Silva

3. Fastest Player: Dan Cunningham lightning over 5 yards

4. Best Skills: Colm O'Donavan

5. Best Dancer: Adam Duffy always has a move or two in the locker

6. Most Grumpy: Tj Forde especially when we’re losing

7. Best Player: Cathal Fahy

8. Worst Trainer: Cathal Fahy also

9. Best Trainer: Paddy Quinn HIT class before every training session without fail

10. Loudest Player: Dan Cunningham you’ll hear him before you see him

Club:
1. Best Memory at AFC: Coming from 3 down in the Irish Cup against Manulla to win 5-4

2. Best thing about playing for AFC: Challenging for all the major competitions every year

3. Biggest personal achievement to date for AFC: league and cup double

League:
1. Toughest opponent: Mervue Utd

2. Favourite opponent: Maree/Oranmore

3. Favourite Ground: Eamonn Deacy Park

4. Least Favourite Ground: The Swamp

5. Best Player: Ronan Caldwell (West Utd)

6. Most Under Rated Player: Mikey Fox (Salthill Devon)

7. Best Referee: Niall Crosby or PJ Norman

Nominated next Cole Connolly

#athenry_afc #qanda #banter #justforlaughs #gfa #galway #football